Daily bulletin

BULLETIN:

Friday, April 20, 2018

Breakfast Menu

                Monday – French toast sticks, cereal, fruit, juice, milk

Tuesday – breakfast croissant, cereal, fruit, juice, milk

                Wednesday – eggs, bacon, cereal, fruit, juice, milk

                Thursday – muffins, yogurt, cereal, fruit, juice, milk

                Friday – biscuits and gravy, cereal, fruit, juice, milk

               

The lunch menu for this week is:

                Friday – corn dog, green bean casserole or green beans, pasta salad, fruit

                The lunch menu for next week is:

                Monday – turkey and noodles, mashed potatoes, peas, fruit

                Tuesday – lasagna, green beans, lettuce, fruit

                Wednesday – sloppy joe, sweet potato fries, mixed vegetables, fruit

                Thursday – chicken nuggets, corn, spinach, fruit

                Friday – McRib, carrots, hominy, fruit

 

AAA winners for this week are: Maverick Taylor and Brendyn McDaniel

 

  1. Mr. Thomas is opening the colorguard/flag corp to the entire HS. Anyone that is interested should send an email to ethant@nshelby.k12.mo.us  and/or come to the tryouts on May 1 immediately after school. (talk to him if this time doesn’t work for you)

     

  2. Any student who will be in 9th-12th grade next year and is interested in Varsity Football and/or Basketball cheerleading or being a mascot may sign up in Ms. Chandler’s room by April 27. Tryouts will be held May 8th, 9th and 10th.

 

  1.  The following students will be excused for FFA State Convention will be Thursday and Friday in Columbia. The bus will leave at 8:00 a.m.

    Ryann Gander                      Elijah Greenwell                  Lauren Keller                       Gus Williams                        Erica Beshears                    Hope Chandler                    Paige Shinn                          Maggie von Thun

    Jason Echternacht              Jared Harrington                 Brycen Rosendale               Wyatt Spilker                        Cyreno Mersman                Dayton Mettes                      Presley Stoneburner           Rowdy Vanskike

    Joshua Hunolt                      Joseph Pratt                         Si Presson                            Adam Shively                       Leah Caputo                        April Jackson                        Taya Wilcox                          Mackenzie Vanskike

    Lilly Cook                              Elizabeth Meyers                 Hannah Wahl                       Madi Coale                           Grant Coe                             Youssef Fransis                   Kirby Latimer                        Mason Uhlmeyer

    Bryant Gibbons                    Nick Miles                             Nicole Pantaleo                   Dillon Yost                             Brett Reitz                              Jacey Trenhaile

     

  2. The following juniors must pay class dues and bills before being allowed to decorate for Prom. Please see Mrs. Jackson for total or questions.

                    Christian Coale

     

  3. Juniors and seniors please check the chart on the wall for the amount you owe for prom meals, favors, and t-shirts. (senior meal and favor are paid for) Please pay Mrs. Jackson or Mrs. Klusmeyer by April 23. Checks can be made to North Shelby.

     

  4. FFA officer applications are on Google classroom. If not already signed up under FFA, the class code is in Mr. Schmidt’s room. Applications are due on the 24th by 3:00 p.m.

     

  5. FFA officer interviews will be held April 25th at 4:00 p.m.

     

  6. FFA plant sale will be held Monday, April 23 3:00-6:00 p.m.; Tuesday, April 24 2:30-4:30 p.m.; and Thursday, April 26

     

  7. FFA banquet will be held May 7 at 7:00 p.m.

     

  8. SENIORS need to fill out future plans in the high school office. This will go in the paper.

     

  9. V/JV baseball teams will host Schuyler Co. Monday at 5:00 p.m. Jennifer Linberger has gate duty at 4:00 p.m.

     

  10. Varsity track will go to Monroe City Monday at 3:00 p.m. The bus will leave at 2:15 p.m.

     

  11. Raider Time – grades 7-12 football players to Mr. Bass

     

  12. JH track will go to Knox Co. Tuesday at 3:00 p.m. The bus will leave at 2:15 p.m.

     

  13. V/JV baseball teams will host Atlanta Tuesday at 5:00 p.m. Heather Christine has gate duty at 4:00 p.m.

     

  14. Varsity scholar bowl will leave for sectionals at Meadville at 3:00 p.m. on Tuesday, April 24. The first game is at 5:00 p.m.

     

  15. V track will go to Knox Co. Thursday at 3:00 p.m. The bus will leave at 2:15 p.m.

     

  16. V/JV baseball teams will play at Marion Co. Thursday at 5:00 p.m. The bus will leave at 3:30 p.m.

     

  17. Grand March and NS Prom will be Saturday, April 28. Grand march will begin at 6:00 p.m. and Prom will begin at 7:00 p.m.

     

  18. Kennedi Greening and Leah Caputo will be excused at 11:45 for state music in Columbia on Friday, April 27.

     

  19. Highland JH track results from Culver Stockton College:

    200m - Caroline Linberger - 6th

    800m - Mary Schwanke -6th, Ava Williams - 8th, Gage Hawkins - 3rd

    1600m - JD Rich - 7th

    Hurdles - Ceairra Kirby - 7th, Zoe Barrick - 8th

    4x100 - Landon Bender, Justin Lunsford, Robert Uhlmeyer, Cale Stoneburner - 4th

    4x200 - Justin Lunsford, Luke Schwanke, Robert Uhlmeyer, Brendyn McDaniel - 3rd

    4x400 - Ava Williams, Mary Schwanke, Caroline Linberger, Ceairra Kirby - 4th

               - Robert Uhlmeyer, Justin Lunsford, Dominic Manning, Gage Hawkins - 5th

    High Jump - Brendyn McDaniel -4th

    Long Jump - Caroline Linberger -5th, Cale Stoneburner - 6th

    Triple Jump - Robert Uhlmeyer - 4th

    Shot Put - Luke Schwanke - 3rd, Meg Shively - 8th

    Discus - Landon Bender - 3rd, Luke Schwanke - 5th, Jaylea Barrick - 4th

     

    Absent:  Jadyn Hardy         Makayla McDaniel